Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

This Statement sets out the Talk About Creative (TALK ABOUT CREATIVE) privacy policy in respect of personal information which you may provide to TALK ABOUT CREATIVE .  TALK ABOUT CREATIVE recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. The statement that follows explains how TALK ABOUT CREATIVE collects, uses, discloses and protects this information on its website.

Supporting Industry Best Practice

TALK ABOUT CREATIVE is bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.  The aim of TALK ABOUT CREATIVE is both to support and to ensure that it complies with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. We believe that in supporting industry best practice this statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is stored, used and accessed.

Collection of Information

TALK ABOUT CREATIVE receives and stores transaction information, information you enter on our website or have provided to us in application, registration or administration processes.

No personal information is collected when you browse anonymously. Anonymous browsing is when personally identifiable information is not required by an individual to gain access to our web site. In addition, personally identifiable information such as name and contact details (email addresses) are only collected when you make an enquiry, subscribe to email updates or make a purchase.

Cookies & Applets

Talk About Creative uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Email communications from Click-Winning Content

The Click Tips e-newsletter is emailed to people who have subscribed via the Mail Chimp service set up on our website. All email subscribers have an option to unsubscribe if required.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Talk About Creative takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

TALK ABOUT CREATIVE attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by emailing us.

We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within 7 business days of receipt.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us using the details below.  Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

You also have the right to request access to your personal information at any time. We will be able to assist you with such a request and this information will be forwarded to you within 5 working days.

For any privacy issues or concerns, you can contact our National Privacy Officer by phoning 0415 720 606.

Talk About Creative Partners & Advertisers

Talk About Creative provides links and passes to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of TALK ABOUT CREATIVE and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Google AdWords Remarketing

Talk About Creative uses remarketing to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preference Manager or visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Feedback

Talk About Creative welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service.